Woods, having lost, now want a second chance. Civ. However, consent will not always eliminate a defendants liability. App. Of course, if you have the cash, youre welcome to fund the escrow with cash. Best Benjamin Moore Purple, 25 Defenses:". Scott and his firm came up with solutions that were smart, tactful and cognizant of the facts related to the issue at hand. This, of course, was a challenge to plaintiff's title which normally is not a permissible issue in an unlawful detainer action. ) 12 12961 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1908 provides in relevant part: "The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a Court or Judge of this State, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: 2. Disciplinary information may not be comprehensive, or updated. When any type of legal action is being taken against you - whether it be that you are being formally sued (i.e.